KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drop or jar

Spanish translation: dejar caer o sacudir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop or jar
Spanish translation:dejar caer o sacudir
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

17:13 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: drop or jar
Be careful not to drop or jar the SRS airbag unit and the related components.
Myrna
dejar caer o sacudir
Explanation:
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dejar caer o sacudir
William Stein
5dejar caer al suelo o sacudir
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4dejar caer o sacudirPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar caer o sacudir


Explanation:
or dejar caerse

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dejar caer al suelo o sacudir


Explanation:
drop: dejar caer al suelo
jar: sacudir

Babylon

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar caer o sacudir


Explanation:
Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2