KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

LCU

Spanish translation: LCU : Landing Craft Utility ( utiles de la nave para el desembarco)


18:12 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: LCU
IVMS_ LCU
Myrna
Spanish translation:LCU : Landing Craft Utility ( utiles de la nave para el desembarco)
Explanation:
Sistemas y programas de computadora integrados para dirigir vehiculos (aviones, barcos,etc)
(Integriertes Vehicle Management System/IVMS)
referencias:
Net-Marine
Military transport aircraft
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unidad de mando directo o unidad de control local.
Clarisa Moraña
4 +2LCU : Landing Craft Utility ( utiles de la nave para el desembarco)Carolina Abarca-Camps
2BAL
Nikki Graham
1local control unit
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
BAL


Explanation:
BAL for buque de apoyo logístico. It's just an idea - do you have any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. LCU = landing craft utility

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
local control unit


Explanation:
wild, wild guess...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LCU : Landing Craft Utility ( utiles de la nave para el desembarco)


Explanation:
Sistemas y programas de computadora integrados para dirigir vehiculos (aviones, barcos,etc)
(Integriertes Vehicle Management System/IVMS)
referencias:
Net-Marine
Military transport aircraft


Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
821 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad de mando directo o unidad de control local.


Explanation:
Si IVMS se refiere a In-Vechicle Multiplexing System, entonces asumo que LCU se refiere a "Local Control Unit", lo cual yo traduciría, basándome en el diccionario técnico de Javier Collazo como "unidad de mando directo" o bien "unidad de control local".

Nota: Javier Collazo traduce "local control" como "control local" o "mando directo". "Dícese en oposición al telemando o control a distancia", agrega.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs