KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

freezer heater

Spanish translation: radiador del congelador


19:14 Aug 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: freezer heater
Manual de instalaciones
micheliita
Spanish translation:radiador del congelador
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2radiador del congelador
Cecilia Rey
4calentador del freezer
cranesfreak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiador del congelador


Explanation:
HTH


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema.

agree  Bestrans4U: De acuerdo
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nelson. Buena semana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calentador del freezer


Explanation:
una opcion basada en contexto muy escaso:

Defrost heater
The defrost heater is an electric element similar to the burners on an electric stove. It's located just beneath the cooling coils, which are concealed behind a panel in the freezer compartment. The heater gets hot when the timer allows electricity to flow through it. Because the heater is close to the cooling coils, any ice or frost build-up melts.
As the frost and ice melt, the resulting water drips into a trough. The trough is connected to a tube that drains the water into a shallow pan at the bottom of the freezer. The water is then evaporated by either:
A fan that blows warm air from the compressor motor over the pan and out the front of the freezer
Or, if the pan is on top of the compressor, by the heat of the compressor.
http://www.repairclinic.com/Freezer-How-Things-Work

Hope this helps

Saludos :))

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1201