KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

micro pinner

Spanish translation: Clavadora neumatica de aire para clavos


12:39 Aug 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: micro pinner
Does anyone know what a "micro pinner" is exactly? The text is describing different tools used for pneumatic nailing, and I'm having trouble in figuring out what this is exactly. ¿Engrapadora? Thanks!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:Clavadora neumatica de aire para clavos
Explanation:
Hi again, this new translation is more accurate "clavadora neumática de aire para clavos".
(Yo me quedaría con esta traducción de micri pinner).
Selected response from:

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clavadora neumatica de aire para clavos
Cristina Fernández
3micro pinner/pistola
Cristina Fernández


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro pinner/pistola


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia, I´ve found this:

" CeMicro Pinner

The Grex 23 Gauge Micro Pinner Pneumatic Nail Gun is proving to be a remarkable tool for finish carpentry and cabinetry as the pin leaves a tiny hole in wood (about 1/2 the size of an 18 gauge brad). The tiny 23 Gauge Pin has excellent holding power and reduces clean up and touch up time for the operator. We stock the Grex Power Tools Pinners and Pins. We have found Grex Power Tools to be a very reliable manufacturer with no inventory shortages. Their Pin Nailers has received excellent ratings from professionals."

Aunque se refiere a carpintería, tal vez puede ayudarte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Micro Pinner Pneumatic Nail Gun is proving to be a remarkable tool for finish carpentry and cabinetry as the pin leaves a tiny hole in wood (about 1/2 the size of an 18 gauge brad)

    Reference: http://thefastenercompany.com/micro_pinner.htm
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Cristina!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clavadora neumatica de aire para clavos


Explanation:
Hi again, this new translation is more accurate "clavadora neumática de aire para clavos".
(Yo me quedaría con esta traducción de micri pinner).

Example sentence(s):
  • Clavadora neumatica de aire para clavos en tira 90mm

    Reference: http://www.dino-power.com/espanol/products/DP6243-28-grado-c...
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Casanova: Neumática de aire parece redundante.
52 mins