KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stroke (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: accionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stroke
Spanish translation:accionar
Entered by: Mauro Monteverdi

01:32 Aug 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Actuadores neumáticos /
English term or phrase: Stroke (en este contexto)
Stroke the actuator/valve three to four times to allow self centering prior to tightening the mounting screws completely.
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
accionar
Explanation:
ppisar, empujar, jalar, como sea
Selected response from:

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrir y cerrar
cranesfreak
5tocar ligeramente
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +1accionar
Mario Gonzalez
Summary of reference entries provided
Actuador
Frensp

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke (en este contexto)
accionar


Explanation:
ppisar, empujar, jalar, como sea

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke (en este contexto)
tocar ligeramente


Explanation:
stroke
(v.) = acariciar, tocar ligeramente
Ex: A girl stroked its keys and it emitted recognizable speech.


Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke (en este contexto)
abrir y cerrar


Explanation:
una opcion

el actuator/valve recorre una carrera completa (stroke) cada vez que lo abres o cierras.
Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1201




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Actuador

Reference information:
Should you want to find out more about actuators and their "travel".


    Reference: http://www.aie.cl/files/file/comites/ca/abc/actuadores.pdf
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench