KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

glow rod

Spanish translation: varilla/barra luminosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glow rod
Spanish translation:varilla/barra luminosa
Entered by: Martín Capell

18:04 Dec 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / furnace boiler components
English term or phrase: glow rod
As with the previous term, I'm at a real loss about some components which have been listed to be included for coverage by an insurer. This time, the term comes with others as follows:

Thermocouple – glow rod, flame sensor

As for the other words, there's virtually no problem. Regarding the rod thing, I suppose it might be some kind of "varilla" which indicates some kind of lighting. Would you give me a hand?
Thnx
Martín Capell
varilla/barra luminosa
Explanation:
¿Será algo parecido a las imágenes que aparecen en el enlace?
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrodo de ignición ( o de encendido)
cranesfreak
3varilla/barra luminosa
Marisol Sahagun
Summary of reference entries provided
Glow rod
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varilla/barra luminosa


Explanation:
¿Será algo parecido a las imágenes que aparecen en el enlace?


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/images?hl=es&rlz=1T4RNWZ_esMX395MX3...
Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrodo de ignición ( o de encendido)


Explanation:
one option:

[PDF] Contract Information - 12:37 - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Homes with more than one furnace, boiler, heat pump or. A/C system must purchase coverage .... Thermocouple/glow rod/ flame sensor. Touch pads. Transformer ...
www.utilipro.com/termscond/TermsCond.pdf

Accesorios JP Calderas
Eléctrodos de Ignición. Se utilizan para la ignición de quemadores de gas, gas-oil y otros. Aplicaciones en Calderas, calentadores de aire, incineradores, ...
www.jpcalderas.com/accesorios.php - En caché

Productos - CADINSA DE CV
Electrodo de ignición : Dispositivo, eléctrico diámetros de loza 7/16" , 1/2" , 9/16" ... Todo a su disposición para el mantenimiento de calderas y hornos. ...
www.cadinsa.com.sv/productos.htm - En caché - Similares

[PDF] 8 CALDERAS Y LINEAS DE VAPOR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
transformador y electrodos de ignición y sistemas de seguridad ... Aplicaciones: Calderas; sistema de calefacción; hornos, etc. 2.- REPUESTOS ...
www.vignola.cl/pdf_secciones/08/8-05-17.pdf - Similares

Maquin y Equipos: Horno, Intercambiador, Refrigeración - Quemador ...
Electrodos para el encendido y el control de llama en quemadores de gas, .... La llama controlada y la mezcla progresiva aseguran la ignición segura y la larga .... Además, la marca IV es capaz de las calderas de la leña, de los hornos, ...
www.directindustry.es/...hornos.../quemadores-accesorios-P-... - En caché - Similares


Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-05 18:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burner flame engages on glow rod then kicks off - DoItYourself.com ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
12 Dec 2008 ... Boilers - Home Heating Steam and Hot Water Systems ... Based on the code your furnace does not know draft inducer is working. ... The glow rod is glowing, the flame engages across flow rod for approximately 3-4 seconds ...
forum.doityourself.com/archive/index.php/t-371235.html - En caché

Common Issues with Dayton Gas Lonox Furnace Heater - page 14 - [ Traducir esta página ]
Double check your boiler water levels. You may be overfilled. ... I have an intertherm furnace m1m, and the pilot. the glow rod could be cracked or broken ...
www.fixya.com/support/p539796...furnace.../page-14 - En caché

Goodman GMP100-3 Forced Air Furnace - DIY Chatroom - DIY Home ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Adjust your igniter(glow rod) closer to the flame. Make sure your furnace is turned off from the breaker if possible first. Not to much or you'll burn it ...
www.diychatroom.com › ... › HVAC - En caché - Similares

I have a york diamond 80 up flow furnace approx.... - JustAnswer - [ Traducir esta página ]
28 Nov 2010 ... The furnace kicks on with the thermostat. The glow rod lights up and ... Have a peerless boiler, LP. The relay fan are clicking on and ...
www.justanswer.com/.../49saq-i-have-a-york-diamond-80-up-fl... -

Rgds:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1219




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Glow rod

Reference information:
Aparentemente se trata de un sensor o detector de llama. Uno de los posible sistemas, llamado "de ionización" consta de una varilla que queda inmersa en la llama, y mediante un sistema electrónico de control detecta si la llama está presente o no. Otros sistemas son básicamente ópticos, detectan la presencia de la llama por radiación UV o IR, y no creo que sea este caso. Por último, está el termopar, que es un dispositivo cuya resistencia varía según la temeperatura, y mediante circuito electrónico podría usarse para detectar la llama. Lo que confunde aquí es la aparición de los dos términos *thermocouple - glow rod* separados por un guión, no entiendo si se trata de "uno de dos sistemas" o una combinación de ellos.


    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=163477&page=2
    Reference: http://www.forosdeelectronica.com/f11/detector-llama-ionizac...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586