KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sort out

Spanish translation: retirar/separar


19:25 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / production requirements
English term or phrase: sort out
If delivery of products not conforming to the specification threatens to cause production downtime at XX, SUPPLIER agrees to, at its own expense, take appropriate corrective actions immediately (e.g. replacement delivery, sorting out defective products, reworking, extra shifts, rush shipment).
(I am translating into Argentinean Spanish, but any LA equivalent would help, thanks!)
AH
Spanish translation:retirar/separar
Explanation:
Uno de estos significados: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sort out
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retirar/separar
Mónica Algazi
4 +1arreglar
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retirar/separar


Explanation:
Uno de estos significados: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sort out

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I agree. Sort = separar. "Sort out" = separar y retirar/excluir.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Jack.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  slothm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín.

agree  LuisanaRodrig
473 days
  -> Gracias, Luisana.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arreglar


Explanation:
To 'sort (something) out' most commonly means 'arreglar(lo)'.

I'm going to to sort out my brother's debts --> Voy a arreglar las deudas de mi hermano.

arreglar traducción | Diccionario Español-Inglés | Reverso[+asunto] to sort out [+conflicto, disputa] to settle [+problema] to solve, sort out consiguió arreglar lo del préstamo he managed to sort out the loan ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/arreglar - Similares


In Asker's context, 'put the defective goods right', 'fix the problems', etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, arreglar / solucionar problemas o sustituir en caso de defectos.
15 hrs