KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"main bulk velocity"

Spanish translation: velocidad de propagación en el medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"main bulk velocity"
Spanish translation:velocidad de propagación en el medio
Entered by: xxxOmar H

15:27 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engines
English term or phrase: "main bulk velocity"
Hello again, I´m translating a text regarding internal combustion engines and I came across with this term "main bulk velocity."

The context is as follows:

"As engine speed increases, flow rates increase, with a corresponding increase in swirl, squish, and turbulence. This increases the real-time rate of fuel evaporation, mixing of the fuel vapor and air, and combustion. When flow is turbulent, particles experience random fluctuations in motion superimposed on their main bulk velocity. These fluctuations occur in all directions, perpendicular to the flow and in the flow direction. This makes it impossible to predict the exact flow conditions at any given time and position."

Please help me

Thanks in advance
mariofromchile
velocidad de propagación en el medio
Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: Inglés-español - Federico Beigbeder Atienza

Busaca por (bulk velocity), página 196:
http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA196&lpg=PA...

----------------
Otro link:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=620&q="bulk v...


Selected response from:

xxxOmar H
Grading comment
Thanks¡¡¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocidad del flujo medio (o flujo principal)
cranesfreak
4velocidad de propagación en el medioxxxOmar H


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidad de propagación en el medio


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: Inglés-español - Federico Beigbeder Atienza

Busaca por (bulk velocity), página 196:
http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA196&lpg=PA...

----------------
Otro link:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=620&q="bulk v...




xxxOmar H
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks¡¡¡

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidad del flujo medio (o flujo principal)


Explanation:
otra opcion

[PDF] FY 2004 Progress Report for Advanced Combustion Engine Research ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Fuel and air thus “follow” each other around the combustion chamber and are only mixed by the random turbulent motions superimposed on the mean flow ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/940820-T8DiaF/

Engineering Fundamentals of the Internal Combustion Engine - [ Traducir esta página ]
Piston speed determines the instantaneous flow rate of air-fuel into the ...... random fluctuations in motion superimposed on their main bulk velocity. ...
www.scribd.com/.../Engineering-Fundamentals-of-the-Internal... -

Saludos:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1219