KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

and to that end

Spanish translation: para tal propósito/fin


02:37 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Contrato de fabricación
English term or phrase: and to that end
Hola. Pongo la frase. ""It is Company A position that indeed something has to be done to repair leaking machines in the field and to prevent future machines form leaking in the first place and to that end I believe the Company B and the Company A are in agreement."

«Desde la empresa A consideramos la evidencia de que es necesario llevar a cabo alguna actividad para reparar in situ las máquinas averiadas y para evitar que otras máquinas se averíen en el futuro, esto en primero lugar; hasta donde sabemos la empresa B y la empresa A tienen un acuerdo."

¿"and to that end" está bien traducido? Gracias
Carmenba
Spanish translation:para tal propósito/fin
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4para tal propósito/fin
Claudia Reynaud
5 +1para cuyo fin considero que ambas Compañías están de muto acuerdo.
Lords
5a este respecto,...
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4a los efectos oportunos/a estos efectos
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para tal propósito/fin


Explanation:
Una opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: y una buena :)
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, David! :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María Eugenia!

agree  hugocar: De acuerdo con la propuesta de Claudia.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Hugo!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marisol!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para cuyo fin considero que ambas Compañías están de muto acuerdo.


Explanation:
Es la posición de la compañía A que fuera de toda discusión se tiene que efectuar algo para repara las fugas de las maquinas de campo, y en primer lugar prevenir que dichas fugas se presenten en el futuro, para cuyo fin considero que ambas Compañías están de muto acuerdo.

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, this is a good translation of the whole paragraph
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much, and Merry Christmas and Have a Happy New Year. Have my best wishes for the next year to come. Gracias y que tengas un muy feliz y prospero año nuevo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a este respecto,...


Explanation:
Yo diría:

"...; a este respecto, la empresa..."

Un saludo


Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a los efectos oportunos/a estos efectos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8