KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

placing painters tape on the floor and duct tape the board onto painters tape

Spanish translation: poner cinta adhesiva (para pintores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placing painters tape on the floor and duct tape the board onto painters tape
Spanish translation:poner cinta adhesiva (para pintores)
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

17:15 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Acondicionadores de aire
English term or phrase: placing painters tape on the floor and duct tape the board onto painters tape
Surfaces; Protection: Dust Infiltration. Prior to commencement of any work in the Apartment, the entire floor surface area, within the Apartment, is to be covered with sound-deadening board of not less than one-quarter inch in thickness equivalent to masonite. Each section of masonite is to be joined together to form a complete stable floor. This cover is to remain in place until any work which might in any way create noise is completed.
The carpet and the service area in the hallways must be covered with IA" masonite in its entirety. All boards must be cut to shape and in a neat manner. All seams must be taped together with duct tape and remain tightly sealed. All the edges of masonite must be taped by placing painters tape on the floor and duct tape the board onto the painters tape.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
poner cinta adhesiva (para pintores)
Explanation:
en el piso y luego ubicar la lámina/plancha con cinta para tuberías sobre la cinta adhesiva (para pintores)

Es decir la cinta para pintores se adhiere a la lámina que tiene cinta para cañerías
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poner cinta adhesiva (para pintores)
Rosa Paredes
3 +1colocar cinta adhesiva para pintores en el piso y cinta para tuberías sobre la unión de la cinta
Marisol Sahagun
4colocando cinta de carrocero en el suelo y cinta plateada de tela para unir las planchas a la cintaMPGS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocando cinta de carrocero en el suelo y cinta plateada de tela para unir las planchas a la cinta


Explanation:
... de carrocero

carocero, en Esp; pintor, como alternativa

la cinta plateada de tela impermeable:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...

HTH
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocar cinta adhesiva para pintores en el piso y cinta para tuberías sobre la unión de la cinta


Explanation:
...para pintores. Largo pero es lo que se me ocurre. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: En Mexico le decimos "masking tape" tal cual... Believe it or not :) Pero yo creo que tu traduccion se entiende en cualquier pais.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias por tu comentario Claudia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner cinta adhesiva (para pintores)


Explanation:
en el piso y luego ubicar la lámina/plancha con cinta para tuberías sobre la cinta adhesiva (para pintores)

Es decir la cinta para pintores se adhiere a la lámina que tiene cinta para cañerías

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias.