KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ball paths

Spanish translation: Pistas de bolas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball paths
Spanish translation:Pistas de bolas
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

19:58 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ball paths
Product Specifications


Part Number: 451-05299-1

Weight: 1,785 lbs/811 kg

Number of ***Ball Paths***: 2

Gear Teeth: 139 external @ 2.5 stub DP

Bending Moment Capacity (Grade 8 Screws): 1,421,444 ft-lbs/1,927,222 Nm

Thanks a lot!
Natalia
Natalia Rivera
Pistas de bolas
Explanation:
"Pista de bola" is a more technical translation of - ball path - in a bearing. It is the "pista" in which the bearing's ball travel during operation.
Selected response from:

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pistas de bolas
Ramon Ferreyros
4circuito de bolas
Conchi Otaola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito de bolas


Explanation:
Haría falta saber de qué tipo de producto estamos hablando. O sea, más contexto.

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pistas de bolas


Explanation:
"Pista de bola" is a more technical translation of - ball path - in a bearing. It is the "pista" in which the bearing's ball travel during operation.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!