KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

standoffs

Spanish translation: separador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standoff
Spanish translation:separador

01:16 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: standoffs
1. Ensure that six nylon washers are in place on the standoffs before installing the CPU board. Ensure that the standoffs are tight on the chassis. Tighten any loose standoff by using a ¼” nut driver on the standoff and a Philips (+) screwdriver on the screw head on the bottom of the chassis.
Andrea Niño
separador, montaje vertical
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Díaz de Santos, segunda edición, 1998)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...separaciones...
Ramón Solá
5separador, montaje vertical
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separador, montaje vertical


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Díaz de Santos, segunda edición, 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...separaciones...


Explanation:
La manera correcta de decirlo...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13