KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

occupancy

Spanish translation: uso o afectación o tipo de actividad llevada a cabo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupancy
Spanish translation:uso o afectación o tipo de actividad llevada a cabo
Entered by: cranesfreak

21:11 Sep 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Air conditioning and Refrigeration
English term or phrase: occupancy
In general, the mass of HC refrigerant within systems is limited, and this is normally done according to
the type of system, the location and the size of the space, particularly in respect to occupied areas.

In the case of systems within occupied spaces, a maximum charge size is specified for a given room size, or
alternatively, a minimum room size for a given charge size.

The approach requires consideration of two characteristics:
• The first is an upper charge size limit, which is a function of the type of location and its OCCUPANCY
• The second is an allowable charge size, which is a function of size of the room that the refrigerant
could leak into.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
afectación (de ese recinto) o tipo de actividad llevada acabo (en ese recinto)
Explanation:
una opcion

Diccionario técnico inglés español económico-financiero-actuarial: - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=8497450256...
Josefina Martínez Barbeito, Julio G. Villalón - 2003 - Business & Economics - 862 pages
Use Utilización, empleo. Use (to) Usar, utilizar, emplear. Use (household) Uso a fines domésticos; empleo. Use and occupancy Afectación. Use and occupancy ...

[PDF] Guidelines for the safe use of hydrocarbon refrigerants
www.ubf-aca.be/pdf-en/Proklima guidelines 2010.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
GTZ Proklima would like to thank the following for their valuable .... be done as safely as with any other type of refrigerant. ...... The second is an “allowable” charge size (Mal), which is a function of size of the (occupied) area that ... for R290) or less may be sited in any location or category of occupancy ...
[PDF] PROKLIMA
www.gtz.de/de/dokumente/en-gtz-proklima-natural-refrigerant... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consumption function for chillers (methodology AM0060) can be used. ...... The second is the “maximum” charge size, and this refers to the upper limit that ...... maximum and allowable refrigerant charge sizes and room size limits ... according to physical location and the type of activity being carried out, ...


HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-04 21:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CHAPTER 11
www.iapmo.org/California Mechanical Code/Chapter 11.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The refrigerant used shall be of a type listed in Table. 11-1 or as ... human comfort in dwelling units shall be sized to ... Code as Occupancy Category H hazardous facilities. .... leak is likely to concentrate and that will activate ... room. Necessary keys shall be located in a single approved location. .... storage of the charge. ...
[PDF] HC Refrigerant Products Training Manual
www.hcrefrigerant.com/.../HC TRAINING MANUAL_ADOBE.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
“When selecting refrigerant line sizes, specific hydrocarbon refrigerant pipe sizing literature should be used. .... applied to a system based on the refrigerant charge size and location. .... Occupancy types as defined under EN 378 Standard are: .... “If equipment that could release its charge is installed in a room with a floor ...
[PDF] Domestic Ground Source Heat Pumps:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-09-07 00:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Horacio R. Dal Dosso, muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ocupaciónWalter Blass
5Categoría
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4afectación (de ese recinto) o tipo de actividad llevada acabo (en ese recinto)
cranesfreak
4Tipo de actividad de los ocupantes
eski
4número de ocupantes
Charles Davis
4capacidadxxxNorma Passar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad


Explanation:
Se refiere al tamaño.

xxxNorma Passar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de ocupantes


Explanation:
En este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-04 21:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Section 503(b) establishes maximum occupancy limits. A property owner cannot rent to more people than this section allows to occupy the unit. [...] In the leading case on occupancy limits, the Ninth Circuit found it astonishing that the property owner’s attorney had stipulated that a limit of four persons in a two bedroom unit disproportionately impacted families with children."
http://www.msslc.com/occupancy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-04 21:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Conference rooms or training spaces often have intermittent occupancies. Provided that peak occupancies are of less than three hours duration, the Standard allows that the outdoor air requirement of the space be calculated on the basis of the average occupancy. However, the outdoor air may never be below one-half the maximum. (ASHRAE, 1989, Section 6.1.3.4)
Alternatively, ventilation in these spaces may be increased and decreased as occupancy increases or decreases, but even when unoccupied, the outdoor air ventilation should never be less than necessary to dilute building related contaminants. (ASHRAE, 1989, Section 6.1.3.1)"
http://www.epa.gov/iaq/largebldgs/i-beam/text/hvac.html#F2.4

"Depending on the type of building and space in the building and its use depends on the mechanical code requirements for so many changes of air per hour. For example: A movie theater with a maximum occupancy of 150 people will require 15 CFM’s per person of outside air to satisfy the mechanical code."
http://air-conditioning.highperformancehvac.com/tag/maximum-...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tipo de actividad de los ocupantes


Explanation:
Tipo de actividad de los ocupantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-04 21:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haimovich >>> TOYOTA
Los estribos tipo plataforma proporcionan un acceso fácil y seguro de los
ocupantes sin importar su estatura. ... proporcionan comodidad y libertad de
movimiento a sus ocupantes. ... Aire acondicionado trasero con regulación
independiente ...

www.haimovich.com.ar/sw4.html - Cached - SimilarAire acondicionado: El microclima de los edificios puede enfermar a ...
Aire acondicionado: El microclima de los edificios puede enfermar a sus ... tipo
de actividad, hábitos de los ocupantes, entorno donde se hace la toma exterior ...

revista.consumer.es/web/es/20010601/salud/ - Cached - Similar

Aire acondicionado: El microclima de los edificios puede enfermar a ...
Aire acondicionado: El microclima de los edificios puede enfermar a sus ... tipo
de actividad, hábitos de los ocupantes, entorno donde se hace la toma exterior ...

revista.consumer.es/web/es/20010601/salud/ - Cached - SimilarClimatización - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
El factor humano: La manera de vestir, el nivel de actividad y el tiempo ... cuando
el aire exterior está a 30 °C. La ocupación: El número de ocupantes ... Exterior
de un sistema de aire acondicionado moderno (unidad dividida o tipo "split"). ...

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Climatización - Cached - SimilarAire acondicionado, ventilación y colección de polvos - Suministro ...
Suministro, mantenimiento e instalación de equipo de aire acondicionado para ...
a refrigerar, el número de ocupantes y del tipo de actividad que realicen. ...

www.balperin.com.mx/servicio_aire_acondicionado.shtml - Cached - SimilarRefrigeracion y Aires - Guayaquil Ecuador - USCACORP
Además, el aire acondicionado no es el único responsable del SEE; otros
factores ... tipo de actividad, hábitos de los ocupantes, entorno donde se hace la
toma ...

www.uscacorp.com/problemas.html - Cached - Similar

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocupación


Explanation:
O más precisamente: el factor de ocupación, determinado por la carga térmica de un ambiente a ser climatizado, sea por el número máximo de personas, más los equipos eléctricos que disipan calor, que puedan estar en el interior.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/idioms_maxims_s... Also: "ocupancia": http://city.milwaukee.gov/ImageLibrary/Groups/cityDCD/build/...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Conchi Otaola
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Categoría


Explanation:
Residencial, Comercial, Industrial, etc. Segurísimo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-05 00:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_occupancy_classificati...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectación (de ese recinto) o tipo de actividad llevada acabo (en ese recinto)


Explanation:
una opcion

Diccionario técnico inglés español económico-financiero-actuarial: - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=8497450256...
Josefina Martínez Barbeito, Julio G. Villalón - 2003 - Business & Economics - 862 pages
Use Utilización, empleo. Use (to) Usar, utilizar, emplear. Use (household) Uso a fines domésticos; empleo. Use and occupancy Afectación. Use and occupancy ...

[PDF] Guidelines for the safe use of hydrocarbon refrigerants
www.ubf-aca.be/pdf-en/Proklima guidelines 2010.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
GTZ Proklima would like to thank the following for their valuable .... be done as safely as with any other type of refrigerant. ...... The second is an “allowable” charge size (Mal), which is a function of size of the (occupied) area that ... for R290) or less may be sited in any location or category of occupancy ...
[PDF] PROKLIMA
www.gtz.de/de/dokumente/en-gtz-proklima-natural-refrigerant... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consumption function for chillers (methodology AM0060) can be used. ...... The second is the “maximum” charge size, and this refers to the upper limit that ...... maximum and allowable refrigerant charge sizes and room size limits ... according to physical location and the type of activity being carried out, ...


HTH

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-09-04 21:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CHAPTER 11
www.iapmo.org/California Mechanical Code/Chapter 11.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The refrigerant used shall be of a type listed in Table. 11-1 or as ... human comfort in dwelling units shall be sized to ... Code as Occupancy Category H hazardous facilities. .... leak is likely to concentrate and that will activate ... room. Necessary keys shall be located in a single approved location. .... storage of the charge. ...
[PDF] HC Refrigerant Products Training Manual
www.hcrefrigerant.com/.../HC TRAINING MANUAL_ADOBE.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
“When selecting refrigerant line sizes, specific hydrocarbon refrigerant pipe sizing literature should be used. .... applied to a system based on the refrigerant charge size and location. .... Occupancy types as defined under EN 378 Standard are: .... “If equipment that could release its charge is installed in a room with a floor ...
[PDF] Domestic Ground Source Heat Pumps:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2011-09-07 00:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Horacio R. Dal Dosso, muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1219
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.