KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

and replace seal if necessary

Spanish translation: y, de ser necesario (si es necesario), reemplace el sello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and replace seal if necessary
Spanish translation:y, de ser necesario (si es necesario), reemplace el sello
Entered by: Daniel Grau

05:02 Sep 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: and replace seal if necessary
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's a translation of a manual about maintenance operation.

Will be okay to translate it "as remplace el sello si es necesario?

Here is the full phrase:

Check that S-Tube, wear parts and seals in hopper are secure and adjusted well, rotate wear ring and replace seal if necessary.
yugoslavia
United States
y, de ser necesario (si es necesario), reemplace el sello
Explanation:
Your version is OK. However:

• I believe "reemplazar" is more common than "remplazar," although both spellings are correct.

• I prefer to set up the conditions first, then provide instructions. That is, use a "cause and effect" sequence, where the cause is "if necessary" and the effect is "replace seal." Too many times, troubleshooting instructions say "do this, do that, adjust that other thing," and then cap off with "if there is a leak." I think "if-then" is the way to go.

Regards,

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y, de ser necesario (si es necesario), reemplace el sello
Daniel Grau
5Y si es necesario, sustituya la juntaVathek
4y, en caso necesario, sustituya el precinto/cierre
isabel murillo
4y, si es necesario, renueve el precintoLauray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y, de ser necesario (si es necesario), reemplace el sello


Explanation:
Your version is OK. However:

• I believe "reemplazar" is more common than "remplazar," although both spellings are correct.

• I prefer to set up the conditions first, then provide instructions. That is, use a "cause and effect" sequence, where the cause is "if necessary" and the effect is "replace seal." Too many times, troubleshooting instructions say "do this, do that, adjust that other thing," and then cap off with "if there is a leak." I think "if-then" is the way to go.

Regards,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Sello, sin duda.
8 hrs
  -> Su palabra es ley por estas tierras.

agree  cranesfreak
10 hrs
  -> Se agradece, don.

agree  eski: Works for me. Saludos, Dan: eski :))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por la confirmación.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y, en caso necesario, sustituya el precinto/cierre


Explanation:
no creo que, hablando de elementos mecánicos, se trate de un sello, más bien será un precinto o un cierre.

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y, si es necesario, renueve el precinto


Explanation:
.

Lauray
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y si es necesario, sustituya la junta


Explanation:
"Junta" is more commonly found in the european spanish vocabulary about this subject.

Vathek
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4