KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rake

Spanish translation: ángulo de incidencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rake angle
Spanish translation:ángulo de incidencia
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

15:35 Sep 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maquinaria
English term or phrase: Rake
Traduzco la descripción de una invención para una patente y en el texto aparece continuamente el término "rake" calificando a diferentes sustantivos (rake face, rake angle, rake surface). Inicié traduciéndolo como "de ataque", pero ahora ya no estoy tan segura que sea lo correcto. Sé que tambié puede querer decir "inclinación", e incluso encontre "superficie de desprendimiento" para "rake surface".
Estoy confundida y agradeceré cualquier sugerencia.

The cutting insert as claimed in Claim 1, wherein: each of said bearing surface and said "rake surface" is disposed transverse to said central axis.


The cutting insert as claimed in Claim 5, wherein: the "rake angles" vary along the cutting edge, wherein preferably the annular "rake face" region furthest away from the cutting edge lies in a plane parallel to the bearing surface.
tradeesse
United Kingdom
ángulo de incidencia
Explanation:
rake angle > ángulo de incidencia
rake surface > superficie de incidencia
rake face > cara de incidencia
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ángulo de incidencia
Raúl Casanova
3 +1rastrillo
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
rake angle
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rake
rastrillo


Explanation:
rastrillo

rake: Traducción Inglés-Español en ELPAÍS.com
Traducir rake al español con nuestro diccionario de Inglés-Español. Además
conoce su definición, significado, antónimos y sinónimos y otras traducciones
con ...

www.elpais.com/diccionarios/ingles-espanol/rake - Cached - Similarrake - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
rake - Translation to Spanish, pronunciation, and forum discussions.

www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rake - Cached - Similarrake - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de Word ...
18 May 2011 ... Traducción en Español, Sinónimos, Definiciones y Ejemplos de Uso de Palabra
en Inglés 'rake'

www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/rake.php - Cached - SimilarTraducción rake in | Diccionario Inglés-Español | Reverso
traducción rake in en espanol, diccionario Ingles - Espanol, definición, consulte
también 'rake-off','rake together','rake over','rake off','rake {3}'

diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/rake%20in - Cached - SimilarRake Spanish English Translation | Traductor español ingles
1. rastrillo (m) (garden tool). to be as thin as a rake -> estar en los huesos. 2.
crápula (m) calavera (m) (dissolute man). verbo transitivo. 3. rastrillar (leaves, soil
) ...

www.spanishdict.com/translate/rake - Cached - Similarrake - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de bab.la
... 'rake' en el diccionario gratuito de inglés-español y muchas ...

es.bab.la/diccionario/ingles-espanol/rake - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-25 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, slothm: saludos! eski :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rake (angle)
ángulo de incidencia


Explanation:
rake angle > ángulo de incidencia
rake surface > superficie de incidencia
rake face > cara de incidencia


    Reference: http://nptel.iitm.ac.in/courses/Webcourse-contents/IIT%20Kha...
    Reference: http://www.aprendizaje.com.mx/Curso/Proceso2/Temario2_III_3....
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raúl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Right on; raul : I think you nailed the correct meaning. Saludos, eski :))
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, eski.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: rake angle

Reference information:
Los otros también pueden encontrarse fácilmente.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rake_angle
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 586