KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

man door

Spanish translation: Puerta de acero


18:30 Sep 27, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / man door
English term or phrase: man door
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español “man door“, relacionado con la lavandería de una instalación hotelera. Si pudieran también con el término “tailoring”. Gracias:

“Uniform Storage and Issue

Tailoring Station: Inside the man door and on the side of the room oppossing the issue counter, allow a space of approximately 1.6 x 3.20 m to place two sewing stations.”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:Puerta de acero
Explanation:
Puerta de acero

http://www.ehow.com/how_7723818_do-install-steel-man-door.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-27 19:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel doors, or steel man doors, are a solid choice, if you want added safety and security. Steel doors are much heavier and far more difficult to break through than even their strongest wood counterparts. Additionally, new styles and designs make these doors more appealing for homeowners desiring an attractive door with the integrity of steel. While installing a pre-hung steel man door is a heavy-duty job, the effort is worth the difference in protection.



Read more: How do I Install a Steel Man Door? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7723818_do-install-steel-man-door.ht...


Saludos
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Puerta de acero
eski
4puerta para personal
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4entrada/puerta principalanademahomar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada/puerta principal


Explanation:
I think it´s a typo for main door

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: not necessarily...
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puerta de acero


Explanation:
Puerta de acero

http://www.ehow.com/how_7723818_do-install-steel-man-door.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-27 19:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel doors, or steel man doors, are a solid choice, if you want added safety and security. Steel doors are much heavier and far more difficult to break through than even their strongest wood counterparts. Additionally, new styles and designs make these doors more appealing for homeowners desiring an attractive door with the integrity of steel. While installing a pre-hung steel man door is a heavy-duty job, the effort is worth the difference in protection.



Read more: How do I Install a Steel Man Door? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7723818_do-install-steel-man-door.ht...


Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lordbyron67
551 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerta para personal


Explanation:
A menudo, hay puertas muy grandes para entrada de vehículos que tienen en ellas una puerta más pequeña, para personas.


    Reference: http://www.luckyoffroad.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1026
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37