KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gauges and gadgets

Spanish translation: relojes (del instrumental) y accesorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gauges and gadgets
Spanish translation:relojes (del instrumental) y accesorios
Entered by: cranesfreak

22:28 Sep 28, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Gauges and gadgets
HOLA

Este texto habla sobre una excursión de automovilismo:

After checking in, you participate in an introductory class, including instruction on the gauges and gadgets making up the interior of the car.

¿Cómo traducirían "gauges and gadgets"? Veo que en internet aparecen mucho estas dos palabras juntas.

Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
relojes (del instrumental) y accesorios
Explanation:
una opcion

HTh

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2011-10-01 03:32:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Belenmc, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Medidores del tablero y dispositivos inovadores
Lords
3relojes (del instrumental) y accesorios
cranesfreak
1medidores/indicadores y aparatosanademahomar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gauges and gadgets
medidores/indicadores y aparatos


Explanation:
.

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauges and gadgets
Medidores del tablero y dispositivos inovadores


Explanation:
Bueno así lo diría en México si no quisiera utilizar la palabra inglesa gadget. Pero de echo aquí en México lo usan como gadget.

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauges and gadgets
relojes (del instrumental) y accesorios


Explanation:
una opcion

HTh

Saludos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2011-10-01 03:32:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Belenmc, muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1219