KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Journal grind pattern

Spanish translation: patrón/esquema de rectificación (del cigüeñal)


13:37 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Grinding crankshaft
English term or phrase: Journal grind pattern
Definition of "Journal" according to my client: machine which grinds crankshaft

SW translation, no context provided. Strings for reference:
Journal grind pattern
Journal compensation factor
Journal traverse* pos (which I think means "transverse")

Could we translate "journal" as "mandril"? Currently it is translated as "cojinete", but I am not sure of it.

Please advise. Thanks a million in advance.
Veronica Salvador
Spain
Spanish translation:patrón/esquema de rectificación (del cigüeñal)
Explanation:
cuando se rectifica el cigueñal, la máquina esmerila los cojinetes (journal grind), de acuerdo con un esquema o patrón (pattern)
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patron de esmerilado del muñon del cigüeñal
JoLuGo
3patrón/esquema de rectificación (del cigüeñal)
Rafael Martilotti
3patrón de desgaste/fricción del cojinete
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journal grind pattern
patrón de desgaste/fricción del cojinete


Explanation:
.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journal grind pattern
patrón/esquema de rectificación (del cigüeñal)


Explanation:
cuando se rectifica el cigueñal, la máquina esmerila los cojinetes (journal grind), de acuerdo con un esquema o patrón (pattern)

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journal grind pattern
patron de esmerilado del muñon del cigüeñal


Explanation:
Google partes de un cigüeñal

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero
3 days10 hrs