KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spiral Back-up Ring

Spanish translation: anillo/arandela anti-extrusión/de respaldo en espiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spiral Back-up Ring
Spanish translation:anillo/arandela anti-extrusión/de respaldo en espiral
Entered by: Hypathia

11:26 Feb 9, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Spiral Back-up Ring
Insert the Spiral Back-up Ring 36 in the same groove, behind the installed O-Ring.
Using a small flat screwdriver or similar tool, remove O-Ring 30 and Spiral Back-up Ring 36, from the external groove on the Rear Seal Gland 16, and discard.

anillo de soporte helicoidal?

Gracias,

Antonio
Antonio Contreras
Spain
anillo/arandela anti-extrusión/de respaldo en espiral
Explanation:
Se puede traducir como: anillo anti-extrusión en espiral o anillo de respaldo en espiral y también como: arandela anti extrusión en espiral o arandela de respaldo en espiral , en Colombia no escribimos el guión, ni dejamos el espacio, antiextrusión.
Selected response from:

Hypathia
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anillo/arandela anti-extrusión/de respaldo en espiral
Hypathia
4anillo de apoyo en espiral
Fatima Nunez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiral back-up ring
anillo de apoyo en espiral


Explanation:
Según varias referencias se trata de un anillo de apoyo en espiral para juntas tóricas.
http://www.hidromar.es/m/pdf/aroduro.pdf
http://www.epidor.com/documentos/B-JuntasToricas_JuntasEQ.pd...

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiral back-up ring
anillo/arandela anti-extrusión/de respaldo en espiral


Explanation:
Se puede traducir como: anillo anti-extrusión en espiral o anillo de respaldo en espiral y también como: arandela anti extrusión en espiral o arandela de respaldo en espiral , en Colombia no escribimos el guión, ni dejamos el espacio, antiextrusión.

Example sentence(s):
  • Posición correcta de la Arandela Antiextrusión E4
  • Los anillos anti-extrusión, por tanto, deben estar realizados en materiales con una dureza superior a la de la junta que complementan.

    Reference: http://www.olaer.in/pvsi01_all_languages_-_jan_07.pdf
    Reference: http://www.documentation.emersonprocess.com/groups/public/do...
Hypathia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobertL: Sí.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.