KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

line

Spanish translation: tubería/red de distribución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line
Spanish translation:tubería/red de distribución
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

11:16 Feb 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual de instrucciones de una válvula de bola
English term or phrase: line
El término aparace tres veces en este manual y no sé muy bien cómo interpretarlo. Aquí van los contextos:

If a valve is removed from line containing dangerous media and is to be removed from the plant.

To safeguard operating staff against danger, ensure that the line is completely depressurized before removing the valve.

In-line leakage

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
tubería/red de distribución
Explanation:

http://www.ciquime.org.ar/transporte-por-tuberias.html
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubería/red de distribución
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 +1linea (de montaje)
Cristina Usón Calvo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubería/red de distribución


Explanation:

http://www.ciquime.org.ar/transporte-por-tuberias.html


M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Alberto. Saludos.

agree  eski
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias eski. Saludos.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea (de montaje)


Explanation:
¿podría referirse a la línea/cadena de montaje de una fábrica?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2012-02-24 11:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para "in-line leakage" he encontrado esto:
http://www.alava-ing.es/ingenieros/productos/medidores-de-co...

Cristina Usón Calvo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: La taducción sugerida es correcta, sin embargo el contexto no lo es. Una línea transporta flúidos (gases o líquidos). Si quitamos una válvula cerrada de una línea, la misma puede contener flúidos a altas presiones que manaran gozosos y explosivamente. :)
7 hrs