KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

poly-groove-belt

Spanish translation: correa de ranuras múltiples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly-groove-belt
Spanish translation:correa de ranuras múltiples
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

12:01 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Engineering: Mechanical = Mechanics
English term or phrase: poly-groove-belt
It is driven by a *poly-groove-belt* run off the crankshaft pulley

Esta banda impulsa al compresor de A/C (México)
mslang
United States
correa de ranuras múltiples
Explanation:
o
correa de muescas múltiples
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correa de ranuras múltiples
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1banda con rayado múltiple
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banda con rayado múltiple


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 12:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Beigbeder Atienza, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

\"polygroover barrel: cañón con rayado múltiple\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Puede ser.
44 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correa de ranuras múltiples


Explanation:
o
correa de muescas múltiples

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: si, la primera, se ajusta muy bien en mi opinión.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y hola jmigoya