KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pin hole

Spanish translation: poro/agujero


03:06 Nov 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Brazing
English term or phrase: pin hole
What would be the Spanish equivalent for the term 'pin hole', in the field of brazing as in "foreign matters
attached on filler metal rods may be the cause of pin holes".
harryfht
Peru
Spanish translation:poro/agujero
Explanation:
poro o agujero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-04 03:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agujerito
Selected response from:

Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poro/agujero
Nuria Díaz Quero
4agujero diminuto
José J. Martínez
3perforación
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poro/agujero


Explanation:
poro o agujero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2013-11-04 03:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agujerito

Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
13 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
17 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforación


Explanation:
http://www.statsgroup.com/PipelineRepair/PinHoleLeakClamp.ht...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujero diminuto


Explanation:
Estoy de acyerdo con ambas respuestas pero creo que quieren hacer esto como un término singular y así es un "agujero diminuto".

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116