crankshafts

Spanish translation: cigueñales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshafts
Spanish translation:cigueñales
Entered by: Edward Lum

05:10 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compresor
English term or phrase: crankshafts
The K761A/B compressor bearings and crankshafts need continuous lubrication for safe and reliable operation.
BOCHA
cigueñales
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cigueñales
Edward Lum
5"cárter" o "caja de cigüeñal"
Alicia Carolina Peralta Casas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cigueñales


Explanation:
Saludos.

Edward Lum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
9 hrs

agree  zwcorp
10 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: este término se encuentra en cualquier diccionario técnico.
11 hrs
  -> gracias, colegas

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
21 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cárter" o "caja de cigüeñal"


Explanation:
Otra palabra para "crankcase" (cárter). "Crank" es cigüeñal, "shaft", en este caso se refiere a caja (el sentido de eje es más común pero la idea es que "guía" "soporta" o "cubre" algo...

Alicia Carolina Peralta Casas
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search