KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

. Guide bearings and oil scraper assemblies

Spanish translation: ensamblajes / conjuntos de cojinetes guías y raspadores de aceite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:. Guide bearings and oil scraper assemblies
Spanish translation:ensamblajes / conjuntos de cojinetes guías y raspadores de aceite
Entered by: Edward Lum

05:12 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compresor
English term or phrase: . Guide bearings and oil scraper assemblies
The gas packing cases prevent nitrogen from migrating down the piston rods and into the lube oil systems. Guide bearings and oil scraper assemblies are located below the distance piece areas and prevent oil from working its way up the piston rods and into the process nitrogen. The distance pieces separate the gas compressing sections from the oil-lubricated crankcases
BOCHA
ensamblajes / conjuntos de cojinetes guías y raspadores de aceite
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensamblajes / conjuntos de cojinetes guías y raspadores de aceite
Edward Lum
5cojinetes guía y conjunto de cuchillas de sellado del aceite
Mrs Fernández


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensamblajes / conjuntos de cojinetes guías y raspadores de aceite


Explanation:
Saludos.

Edward Lum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, zwzhs

agree  gmedina: Sólo que creo que es "rascador" en lugar de "raspador" por extraño y literal que parezca
9 hrs
  -> Gracias G. Sí algunos utilizan "rascador" y otros "raspador".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinetes guía y conjunto de cuchillas de sellado del aceite


Explanation:
así me dice un enginiero.....

Mrs Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4