KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quickie saw

Spanish translation: tronzadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quickie saw
Spanish translation:tronzadora
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

15:42 Apr 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: quickie saw
Adequate precautions must be taken to protect employees and equipment from hot work such as cutting with a ***quickie saw***, welding or burning. Each crew using a quickie saw or other hot work must have a fire extinguisher within 50 feet of all hot work
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
tronzadora
Explanation:
Hola! En los links adjuntos se encuentra la especificación para el mismo producto en inglés y en castellano.
Selected response from:

Martin Cavalitto
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cortadora de disco portátil
cranesfreak
3 +2tronzadora
Martin Cavalitto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tronzadora


Explanation:
Hola! En los links adjuntos se encuentra la especificación para el mismo producto en inglés y en castellano.


    Reference: http://www.stihl.es/Productos-STIHL/Tronzadoras-ahoyadoras-y...
    https://www.stihl.com/STIHL-power-tools-A-great-range/Cut-off-machines-and-concrete-cutters/0510/Cut-off-machines.aspx
Martin Cavalitto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Ana Perez Coelho
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cortadora de disco portátil


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

HTH
Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1227