Power drills with adjustable torque

Spanish translation: taladradoras eléctricas con torque ajustable

English term or phrase:Power drills with adjustable torque
Spanish translation:taladradoras eléctricas con torque ajustable
Entered by: Rafael Calvo Fernández

07:52 Jun 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Torque
English term or phrase: Power drills with adjustable torque
Hello everyone,

Hope you can give me a hand.

I am working on a manual about a drill powered flaring tool.

The full sentence reads as follows "For safety reasons, only use power drills with adjustable torque to make the flare to prevent injury when locked up".

And below it says "Set the torque to the middle and adjust accordingly".

Thanks so much,
Rafael
Rafael Calvo Fernández
Spain
taladradoras eléctricas con torque ajustable
Explanation:

Sobre power drill:
https://www.google.es/search?q=power drill&source=lnms&tbm=i...
Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7taladradoras eléctricas con torque ajustable
Pablo Cruz Font
4taladros motorizados con momento de torsión ajustable
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
power drills with adjustable torque
taladradoras eléctricas con torque ajustable


Explanation:

Sobre power drill:
https://www.google.es/search?q=power drill&source=lnms&tbm=i...
Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: En España diríamos "par [de giro]", no "torque".
12 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius, no sé en el caso concreto de taladradoras, pero torque, par y momento se suelen usar bastante como sinónimos. Saludos

agree  Juan Gil
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Toni Castano: De acuerdo con psicutrinius.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Toni, comentar lo mismo que a psicutrinius. Saludos,

agree  Enrique Cavalitto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique, muy amable

agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  cranesfreak: agujereadoras eléctricas con torque ajustable
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power drills with adjustable torque
taladros motorizados con momento de torsión ajustable


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 452