forerun

Spanish translation: avance

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: forerun
Hola a todos, estoy con una patente mecánica sobre un "método para transmitir o transportar materiales fluidos o semifluidos por medio de una bomba de doble pistón" y no entiendo bien a qué se refiere cuando menciona "forerun" que significa "preceder" pero en este contexto no me parece que aplique.

Ej:

"Valve 7 is a volume control unit for rod-side feeding-in of oil and provides that return running cylinder being a little faster than 'forerunning' cylinder as well as a compensation of oil conveying loss"
"When valve V5 is switched to the next operating position increased hydraulic pressure is delivered to the respective 'forerun' cylinder leading in an increased driving speed of the piston"
"Valve 3 is an unlockable double check valve, which is active during 'forerun' of cylinder A and return run of cylinder B"

Muchas gracias por cualquier ayuda!
Fernanda1986
Uruguay
Spanish translation:avance
Explanation:
Encontré la palabra yendo de inglés a alemán a español. Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avance
Margit Schlosser
4extendiendo
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
4carrera de avance y carrera de retorno (ver abajo)
cranesfreak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avance


Explanation:
Encontré la palabra yendo de inglés a alemán a español. Espero te sirva.



    httphttps://www.enerpac.com/en-us/es/bombas-eléctricas/bomba-eléctrica-sumergidas/WEJ1401B://
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forerun and return run
carrera de avance y carrera de retorno (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

forerun and return run= carrera de avance y carrera de retorno

return running cylinder and forerunning cylinder= cilindro (o pistón) en su carrera de retorno y cilindro (o pistón) en su carrera de avance.

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1235

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extendiendo


Explanation:
forerunning cylinder, forerun cylinder = el cilindro extendiendo
https://www.venturi.com.ar/archivos/descargas/mtch.pdf

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4