spring cotter

Spanish translation: chaveta de resorte

English term or phrase:spring cotter
Spanish translation:chaveta de resorte
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

16:59 Jul 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spring cotter
Hola a todos, estoy con una traducción técnica de un Conjunto básico de dispositivo de soporte para motor y estoy un poco perdida con este término:
spring cotter. La definición de encontre en Merrian- webster es esta:
spring cotter
a cotter formed of elastic metal bent double and used as a split pin — called also spring key

Puede ser: pasador elástico, pasador con muelle

Más contexto:
Tighten the screw connections with the prescribed torque (see workshop manuals of the Volkswagen Group brands).
Only use the original locking pins and secure them with the spring cotter.
Check the spring cotters for functionality.
Only use hexagon flange screws M10x30, 10.9 for fastening the adapters T40091/4 and T40091/5 to the vehicle.

gracias
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
chaveta de resorte
Explanation:
Este es el término más utilizado.

Ver estas imágenes:

https://es.brammer.biz/product-family/27737-Chaveta de resor...

https://www.amazon.com.mx/Homyl-Inoxidable-Accesorio-Deporti...

https://www.amazon.es/Fityle-Chaveta-Inoxidable-Herramienta-...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-clip

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chaveta de resorte
Jorge Merino
4pasador beta, pasador en R
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
2pasador hendido
Maximiliano Vaccaro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaveta de resorte


Explanation:
Este es el término más utilizado.

Ver estas imágenes:

https://es.brammer.biz/product-family/27737-Chaveta de resor...

https://www.amazon.com.mx/Homyl-Inoxidable-Accesorio-Deporti...

https://www.amazon.es/Fityle-Chaveta-Inoxidable-Herramienta-...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R-clip

Saludos,


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias Jorge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pasador hendido


Explanation:
Hola, Andrea:

Incluyo algunas fuentes de referencia que podrían ser útiles:

https://termbank.com/es/espanol-ingles/spring cotter
http://www.daf.eu/daftrpcatalogus/trp/es/-4574138.htm
http://westcotttowbars.com.au/spring-cotter-pin/

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-12 22:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada, Andrea!

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maxi!!!


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasador beta, pasador en R


Explanation:
http://www.muelles-industriales.es/tienda-online/muelles-pas...
https://www.ferreteriayelamo.es/consumibles/929-pasador-en-r...



Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4