KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blind axle

Spanish translation: falso eje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind axle
Spanish translation:falso eje
Entered by: vhz

17:33 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trains and locos
English term or phrase: blind axle
La cosa va de locomotoras. He encontrado una posible definición:
"an axle which turns but does not communicate motion"


¿Lo traducirían como "Eje ciego"? ¿Conocen algún término ferroviario específico?
J. Calzado
falso eje
Explanation:
o eje motor intermedio (Ernst)
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4falso ejevhz
3eje libre
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falso eje


Explanation:
o eje motor intermedio (Ernst)

vhz
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eje libre


Explanation:
Me parece que esta debe ser la traducción, seún la info que he conseguido

TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril
... la primera cifra, 120, corresponde al nº de ejes libres y acoplados ... existentes en
muchas líneas, sus cinco ejes dificultaban la ... Locomotora Mikado en La Bañeza ...
www.todotrenes.com/Renfe/Renfe.asp?SubIndice=10 - 21k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972