KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

taper lock clamping chucks

Spanish translation: mandril de fijación cónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper lock clamping chuck
Spanish translation:mandril de fijación cónico
Entered by: espurna

20:59 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining
English term or phrase: taper lock clamping chucks
Manual de mantenimiento de una maquina excavadora.

El contexto es el siguiente:

Unmounting and mounting taper lock clamping chucks

The ***taper lock clamping chucks*** are applied as shaft-hub connections. By fastening the socket-head screws, a clamping chuck is drawn into a cone-shaped hole. This creates a solid clamped joint.

For unmounting and mounting, nothing but a socket key wrench is required.
Taper lock clamping chucks can be applied with two or three mounting holes.
Unmount a taper lock as follows:

1. Remove the socket-head screws from the mounting holes. Depending on the taper lock model, there are two or three mounting holes.
2. Screw the socket-head bolts into the unmounting holes. Depending on the taper lock model, there are one or two unmounting holes. When there are two mounting holes, both of them must be used.
3. Fasten the socket-head screws in the unmounting holes. This will disconnect the taper lock clamping chuck from the shaft.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
mandriles de fijación cónicos
Explanation:
se me dan mejor las máquinas-herramienta que las excavadoras, pero supongo que el concepto es el mismo.
Selected response from:

espurna
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, esta respuesta me puso en el camino.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5garras de mandril de cierre cónico...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4mandriles de fijación cónicosespurna


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandriles de fijación cónicos


Explanation:
se me dan mejor las máquinas-herramienta que las excavadoras, pero supongo que el concepto es el mismo.

espurna
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
muchas gracias, esta respuesta me puso en el camino.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garras de mandril de cierre cónico...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221