KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carbide bits

Spanish translation: brocas de carburo (de tungsteno)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: carbide bits
Spanish translation:brocas de carburo (de tungsteno)
Entered by: aivars

18:57 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: carbide bits
Explanation of carbide bit= nail drill bit that has a higher quality material (carbide), to be used with an electric nail drill.
aivars
Argentina
brocas de carburo (de tungsteno)
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7brocas de carburo (de tungsteno)
Pablo Grosschmid
5mechas de vidia
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brocas de carburo (de tungsteno)


Explanation:
exp.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 mins
  -> gracias, Isabelle!

agree  elere
6 mins
  -> gracias, Elere!

agree  Will Matter: it's harder (and more brittle) than a regular steel drill bit.
21 mins
  -> gracias, Willmatter!

agree  xxxjomasaov
32 mins
  -> gracias, Jomasaov!

agree  analisa: tungsteno by all means!
40 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  mslang
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Henry, salu2!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechas de vidia


Explanation:
Así se las conoce en Argentina. Técnicamente es "broca" de "carburo de tungsteno", también conocido como "widia" o "vidia". Se supone que son brocas para mampostería, no requieren de más explicación. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243