KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

close-in watering

Spanish translation: regar de cerca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-in watering
Spanish translation:regar de cerca
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

19:15 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: close-in watering
Break-off spray deflector for close-in watering of immature trees.

Part of specifications for sprinklers (irrigation equipment).

I wonder if anybody knows a good translation for this particular term.
Thomas Gornemann
regar de cerca
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regar de cerca
Pablo Grosschmid
5riego de proximidadxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regar de cerca


Explanation:
suggestion

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Montse Safont: o como nombre; para el riego cercano de ...
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riego de proximidad


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114