KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turbo set

Spanish translation: grupo turbogenerador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbo set
Spanish translation:grupo turbogenerador
Entered by: charlesink

14:52 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / generators
English term or phrase: turbo set
This report presents the maintenance of Turbo-set and Power Island equipment along with methods of handling equipment during maintenance.
Maintenance of Turbo-Set
In a single shaft all turbine parts and the generator are aligned in a row and their rotors are coupled directly together. For assembly and disassembly of a rotor the couplings have to be opened. For opening it is required to move both parts of the shaft horizontally for clearance of the coupling recesses
charlesink
grupo turbogenerador
Explanation:
Confederación Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir
... Central Hidroeléctrica del Molino de Guadalén, 1 grupo turbogenerador con turbina
kaplan de eje vertical, 14,1 m3/seg, 3.200 KW, Guadalén, Arquillos (Jaén). ...
www.chguadalquivir.es/.../infraestructuras-hidraulicas/ centrales_hidroelectricas/contenido.html - 30k

Al día
... Se trata en el primer caso de un grupo turbogenerador de 1.34 MW con turbina TUTHILL-NADROWSKI
tipo B5 S4, multiválvula, multietapa con regulador electrónico ...
www.prematecnica.com/aldia.htm - 13k - En caché
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grupo turbina-generador
Alejandro Umerez
5grupo turbogenerador
Maria Luisa Duarte
5conjunto / equipo del turbo
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto / equipo del turbo


Explanation:
Turbogenerador, claro. Supongo que se refiere al conjunto de todas las etapas de compresión, cámaras de combustión, etc, que forman el equipo generador. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo turbogenerador


Explanation:
Confederación Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir
... Central Hidroeléctrica del Molino de Guadalén, 1 grupo turbogenerador con turbina
kaplan de eje vertical, 14,1 m3/seg, 3.200 KW, Guadalén, Arquillos (Jaén). ...
www.chguadalquivir.es/.../infraestructuras-hidraulicas/ centrales_hidroelectricas/contenido.html - 30k

Al día
... Se trata en el primer caso de un grupo turbogenerador de 1.34 MW con turbina TUTHILL-NADROWSKI
tipo B5 S4, multiválvula, multietapa con regulador electrónico ...
www.prematecnica.com/aldia.htm - 13k - En caché

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Saludos

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo turbina-generador


Explanation:
At the same time valves on the driving
turbine can not reduce immediately the turbine power, so that the turbo set consisting of generator and
turbine accelerates and with it the rotor runs on ahead to the network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlos, como dice Luisa, lo podemos dejar simplemente como \"turbogenerador\"


    Reference: http://www.iem.rwth-aachen.de/uploads/275/176/test-09.pdf
Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972