KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dumbwaiter

Spanish translation: montaplatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumbwaiter
Spanish translation:montaplatos
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:08 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dumbwaiter
referido a Elevadores, debe ser un dispositivo o característica --- no hay contexto
mslang
United States
montaplatos
Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dumbwaiter ['dʌmˌweýtə]
noun

2 a lift for carrying food, rubbish, etc., between floors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 23:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Elevator... (various references). Spanish. montaplatos (dumbwaiter, service lift). (various references). Source: compiled by the editor from various translation references. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definitions/ english/FO%5Cfood_elevator.html - 65k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montaplatos
Carolina Mendez
5montacargas pequeño
Sol
4 +1montaplatosSusana Galilea
4 +1montaplatos
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaplatos


Explanation:
Según el Oxford Spanish Dictionary. Es un elevador miniatura que se utiliza para subir y bajar platos y platillos.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARTES
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaplatos


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dumbwaiter ['dʌmˌweýtə]
noun

2 a lift for carrying food, rubbish, etc., between floors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 23:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Elevator... (various references). Spanish. montaplatos (dumbwaiter, service lift). (various references). Source: compiled by the editor from various translation references. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definitions/ english/FO%5Cfood_elevator.html - 65k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montacargas pequeño


Explanation:
traducción del Eurodicautom, definición del Collins

Definition: [n] a small elevator used to convey food (or other goods) from one floor of a building to another

Synonyms: food elevator


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 23:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, la definición es del hyperdictionary

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montaplatos


Explanation:

Diccionario de Gastronomia y Hoteleria de Ignacio Méndez-Trelles

Existe una obra de teatro inglesa que se centra en el "Dumbwaiter"

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish