KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

out of track

Spanish translation: ver


20:54 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / excavadora
English term or phrase: out of track
The metal core starts out of track with the prohibited usage of the rubber track.

Se trata de una excavadora. No necesito la traducción sino el significado. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
Rikke Lyksbo
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
Creo que el significado es que "la oruga del tractor no se alinéa con las ruedas motrices".

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Las tres explicaciones me han servido de ayuda, pero me quedo con esta opción. Gracias a todos:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fuera de carril/vía
Irecu
5 +1fuera del camino, del trayecto
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +1verJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuera de carril/vía


Explanation:
Me parece que quiere decir que la excavadora comienza a funcionar sin utilizar el carril o la vía de goma/caucho. Una idea. Suerte.

Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: with the context provided, I agree with this statement.
1 min
  -> thanks, David

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuera del camino, del trayecto


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: de la guía.
1 hr
  -> gracias Adrito

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
Creo que el significado es que "la oruga del tractor no se alinéa con las ruedas motrices".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Las tres explicaciones me han servido de ayuda, pero me quedo con esta opción. Gracias a todos:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tangenire: ¡Qué claro queda! Suerte.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!