KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

curl support bearings

Spanish translation: cojinetes de soporte giratorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curl support bearings
Spanish translation:cojinetes de soporte giratorios
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:39 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Corn Heads - Manual
English term or phrase: curl support bearings
Contexto:

Auger adjustment. Play between stripper bar and auger. Play between header bottom and auger. ** Curl support bearings.** Auger transmission turnbuckle. Turn off combine before working on the header. There are auger roller bearings on both sides of the corn head that allow adjustment of plays.

Se trata de un manual de una maquinaria agrícola (cabezales de maíz).

El texto es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Gracias.

Aquí incluyo una fotografía del accesorio.

http://www.deere.com/servlet/com.deere.u90785.productcatalog...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
cojinetes de soporte giratorios
Explanation:
Así es como lo encontré, espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

technical_comm
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cojinetes de soporte giratoriostechnical_comm
4curve los cojinetes de apoyoDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinetes de soporte giratorios


Explanation:
Así es como lo encontré, espero te sirva.

technical_comm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curve los cojinetes de apoyo


Explanation:
Curl = verbo (to curl)
curled = adjetivo
En este caso, y dadas las dos oraciones que la preceden, diría que es una instrucción más que se le da al lector.
Como curl significaría, literalmente, rizar, enroscar, etc. (dependiendo mucho tb. del país), te sugiero que utilices "curve los..." o bien algún verbo similar (gire, ondule...).
No utilizo "soporte" porque sería literal y casi un angliscismo.

Saludos

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc