KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crank only relay

Spanish translation: relé exclusivo para el motor de arranque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank only relay
Spanish translation:relé exclusivo para el motor de arranque
Entered by: Jo Mayr

19:57 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Service Training Manual - Harvesters
English term or phrase: crank only relay
RELAYS
There are two relays mounted in the right hand console which control the fuel injector pump shutdown soleniod. The feed back safety relay (20 amp) which prevents fed back to the starter soleniod in the event of a short circuit in the fuel shutdown soleniod. The **crank only relay** (50 amp) receives power via the murphy switch and is activated by the power when the ignition switch is placed in the crank position via the feed back relay.

El texto corresponde a un manual de entrenamiento de servicios de una cosechadora de caña de azucar.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
relé exclusivo para el motor de arranque
Explanation:
*****
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias, Johannes. Perdón por el atraso en responder. La traducción de este manual ha resultado muy accidentada. Gracias también a Octavio. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relé exclusivo para el motor de arranque
Jo Mayr
3Relevador (unicamente) de arranque.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relevador (unicamente) de arranque.


Explanation:
=).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-10-06 21:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MANUAL START) Solenoides de agua y combustible energizados Falla del Relevador o
la Tarjeta Lógica Principal. Revise los relevadores de arranque 1 (Crank 1) y ...
www.hubbell-icd.com/fpc/DFP/ files/LX3000%20Spanish%20manual.pdf

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relé exclusivo para el motor de arranque


Explanation:
*****

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Johannes. Perdón por el atraso en responder. La traducción de este manual ha resultado muy accidentada. Gracias también a Octavio. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day 3 hrs
  -> oh, gracias, luna