KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dog pin

Spanish translation: pasador del cabezal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog pin
Spanish translation:pasador del cabezal
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:54 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dog pin
Forma parte de una lista de piezas.

En un enlace web he encontrado lo siguiente:
Internally lubricated parts including: forward gears; reverse gear; pinion gears; clutch dog; dog pin; cam follower; prop shaft; drive shaft; shift shaft; bearings; shims; bearing carriers. Gear case only if damaged by a failure of a covered internally lubricated part
egsar
Spain
pasador del cabezal
Explanation:
Al cabezal de un torno se le llama coloquialmente perro.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasador del cabezal
Ernesto de Lara
5pasador del mecanizmo de engrane
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasador del mecanizmo de engrane


Explanation:
Going to the Dogs

The major difference between a dedicated racing transmission and a stocker is the engagement mechanism, commonly referred to as "dogs." Dogs are basically no more than cogs on a slider. The shifter pushes them into a receiver ring which engages the gear it is attached to. There is a separate dog and receiver for each gear in the transmission. On a racing transmission, there is a lot of "slop" (the gaps in the receiver are a lot larger than the teeth on the dog), which makes it easier to move into and out of the gears at higher rpms without fully engaging the clutch. Just like a full-blown race car, a racing transmission would be a nightmare around town but is a dream come true on the track.
Going to the Dogs
Going to the Dogs

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasador del cabezal


Explanation:
Al cabezal de un torno se le llama coloquialmente perro.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
¡Gracias!