KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crosshead

Spanish translation: cabezal transversal

10:22 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crosshead
FIRST ASSEMBLY

1) Consult the assembly drawing sent with the crosshead.
2) Screw the main extruder connecting flange into the crosshead.
3) Insert the breaker plate into the connecting flange.
4) Mount the crosshead on the extruder and make sure it is level.

Perfect alignment is absolutely necessary to end ensure good centering.
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:cabezal transversal
Explanation:
Cabezal (de extrusión) transversal

El cabezal transversal está dispuesto en ángulo recto con respecto al eje del cilindro (ver figura en: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cruceta
AlfredoN
4 +2cruceta
Valentín Hernández Lima
4cabezal de movimiento transversal
Alejandro Umerez
4cabezal transversal
Cristóbal del Río Faura
2resalte (saliente ) interior del pistón
Delphine Brunel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resalte (saliente ) interior del pistón


Explanation:
...not sure...

Delphine Brunel
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruceta


Explanation:
.

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Toledo
27 mins
  -> Gracias Toledo

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sonia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruceta


Explanation:
Tendría sentido pensar que se trata de una cruceta o pieza de articulación entre otros componentes y, en efecto, en el texto se habla de atornillar una brida a esta pieza y a su vez insertar en la brida una placa para luego montar la cruceta en el equipo principal.

Por ejemplo:

No intermediate threaded joints or compression joints are utilized, and the load is transmitted directly into the crosshead during testing.

www.shorewestern.com/Systems/ Mechanical%20Properties/load_frame_model_304.htm

It fits safely into the crosshead, which runs along the slidebar, which must be parallel to the frame.

users.erols.com/jadf/notebook/doc/sap119.html

Para la Real Academia una cruceta es...

3. f. Mec. En los motores de automóviles y otras máquinas, pieza que sirve de articulación entre el vástago del émbolo y la biela.

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Toledo: aunque 4 min posterior, hay que ener en cuenta el tiempo de "Recherche", Bienvenido Valentín, dónde estabas?
23 mins
  -> Saludos, Toledo. Nos tomamos unas espléndidas vacaciones luego de tres años de trabajo continuo.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonja.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabezal transversal


Explanation:
Cabezal (de extrusión) transversal

El cabezal transversal está dispuesto en ángulo recto con respecto al eje del cilindro (ver figura en: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


    Reference: http://www.interempresas.net/Plastico/FeriaVirtual/ResenyaPr...
    Reference: http://www.kugo.es/Subpaginas/Caucho_Extrusion_5.htm
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabezal de movimiento transversal


Explanation:
WordReference
crosshead

noun: metal block that connects to a piston; it slides on parallel guides and moves a connecting rod back and forth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-12 13:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cincinnati Extrusión, SA - Sistema de extrusión Drip Tape Line... la cinta de PE, que se troquela en la unidad ubicada a continuación, para luego ser introducida en el cabezal transversal de la segunda extrusora con la ayuda ...
www.interempresas.net/Plastico/ FeriaVirtual/ResenyaProducto.asp?R=10717 - 10k
-----------------------------------------------------------------
KUGO, SL - Kugo News Plástico_2... Extrusora con cabezal transversal vertical L/D 10:5. – Extrusora silicona L/D 7:1. ... Extrusora con cabezal transversal vertical L/D 10:5. ...
www.kugo.es/Subpaginas/Caucho_Extrusion_5.htm - 30k
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972