dressable

Spanish translation: reacondicionables

15:00 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dressable
a unique new grinding head as a special design with which external and internal gears can be processed with both dressable and CBN grinding wheels
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:reacondicionables
Explanation:
Muelas abrasivas que se pueden reacondicionar, reavivar.
Ref. Beigbeder Atienza
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reacondicionables
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5para eliminar rebabas
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reacondicionables


Explanation:
Muelas abrasivas que se pueden reacondicionar, reavivar.
Ref. Beigbeder Atienza

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
44 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Stuart Allsop: Nice!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para eliminar rebabas


Explanation:
Una primera etapa en el esmerilado de la pieza utilizando un disco para eliminar las rebabas (mx), filetes, rebordes, labios, salientes o como les quieras llamar.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search