KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

4-valve-per-cylinder heads

Spanish translation: cuatro valvulas por cabeza de cilindro.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-valve-per-cylinder heads
Spanish translation:cuatro valvulas por cabeza de cilindro.
Entered by: Fernanda Bruno

12:56 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 4-valve-per-cylinder heads
The V-6 and the 4-cylinder engines both benefit from 4-valve-per-cylinder heads to promote better breathing, plus tuned induction and the unique VTEC® system. (context)
Fernanda Bruno
cuatro valvulas por cabeza de cilindro.
Explanation:
Asi lo he escuchado por aqui antes.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1culatas de 4 válvulas por cilindro
Stuart Allsop
4 -1cuatro valvulas por cabeza de cilindro.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuatro valvulas por cabeza de cilindro.


Explanation:
Asi lo he escuchado por aqui antes.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Octavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: "heads" is plural, and "four valves" refers to "cylinder" not to "heads". Sorry.
40 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culatas de 4 válvulas por cilindro


Explanation:
The question is already closed as I write this reply (it was closed in less than 30 minutes, when it SHOULD have been left open for AT LEAST 24 hours!), but I could not allow the incorrect answer to pass unchallenged.

The correct term for "cylinder head" is "culata" (or occasionally "tapa de cilindro"). It is the entire single block of metal that constitutes the covers for ALL of the cylinders in an engine. This phrase "4-valve-per-cylinder heads" is clearly and unambiguously referring to the type of high-performance engine in which each cylinder has four valves, instead of the more common two valves. Thus, the phrase clearly and unambiguously refers to "culatas" (cylinder heads) that are designed for cylinders which have four valves: "culatas de 4 válvulas por cilindro". The correct use of hyphenation in the original phrase makes this crystal clear.

Reference: Robb's "Diccionario para Ingenieros".




Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Cierto Stu, me trago mis palabras.
1 hr
  -> Not in Chile.