speedometer tester

Spanish translation: comprobador del velocímetro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speedometer tester
Spanish translation:comprobador del velocímetro
Entered by: badial

17:45 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
English term or phrase: speedometer tester
"Do not a operate the speedometer testers at a speed more than 50 km/h (31 mph) or for more than three minutes."

Es un texto sobre ensayos en la transmisióny velocímetros (o tacómetros) de automóviles. En los glosarios de Proz sale "speedometer testing" como "ensayo con tacómetro" o "ensayo con velocímetro". Sin embargo, ¿cómo sería con "tester" en vez de con "testing"? (porque no es un ensayo, sino un aparato...

¡Muchas gracias!
badial
comprobador del velocímetro
Explanation:
Its function is to check if the speedometer is working properly.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5controlador / probador del velocímetro
Victoria Innocenti
5verificador de velocímetro
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1comprobador del velocímetro
margaret caulfield
5controlador del indicador de velocidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
controlador / probador del velocímetro


Explanation:
Tester: controlador / probador / medidor / aparato de pruebas (Dicc. Javier L. Collazo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-23 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evaluador / medidor del velocímetro (se tradujo en esta pagina el 12 jul 02)

Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carpe diem

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Ernesto de Lara: probador definitivamente sí. Controlador con cautela.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Exequiela Goldini
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Exequiala

agree  Jorge Gonza: probador
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge, mucho gusto.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprobador del velocímetro


Explanation:
Its function is to check if the speedometer is working properly.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlador del indicador de velocidad


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificador de velocímetro


Explanation:
o <comprobador>
aparato que verifica la exactitud del velocímetro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search