KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wetted castings

Spanish translation: cuerpo húmedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetted castings
Spanish translation:cuerpo húmedo
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

21:14 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: wetted castings
Context: The wetted castings and the pump shaft are made in stainless steel.
Andrea MARTINEZ DIAZ
cuerpo húmedo
Explanation:
La parte de la bomba con la que está en contacto el fluido.

El cuerpo húmedo de esta bomba, está fabricado en un polímero de ...
www.geocities.com/MadisonAvenue/6883/trabajos/7bombas/bomba... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-01 22:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés \'pump casting\' es sinónimo de \'pump body\'.

3. Remove Pump Body (or pump casting containing the ... in the pump body from which seal was removed ...
www.oberdorfer-pumps.com/Spec_sheets/centrifu seal repl.pdf
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundiciones (de acero) húmedas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cuerpo húmedo
Shawn Keeney
4moldes humedecidosGloria Colon
3bombas sumergidas
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldes humedecidos


Explanation:
una vez tuve que traducir "wetted pores" en contexto industrial tambien, y parece ser que se dice "humedecidos"... en cuanto a los "castings" no estoy tan segura a que se refiere, se que "cast" puede ser un molde...espero te ayude!

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpo húmedo


Explanation:
La parte de la bomba con la que está en contacto el fluido.

El cuerpo húmedo de esta bomba, está fabricado en un polímero de ...
www.geocities.com/MadisonAvenue/6883/trabajos/7bombas/bomba... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-01 22:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés \'pump casting\' es sinónimo de \'pump body\'.

3. Remove Pump Body (or pump casting containing the ... in the pump body from which seal was removed ...
www.oberdorfer-pumps.com/Spec_sheets/centrifu seal repl.pdf

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundiciones (de acero) húmedas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombas sumergidas


Explanation:
This is a wet, wetted pump. The design differs from a dry pump.
referring to a dry pump:
Pump whose construction and bearings do not allow the pump to be flooded with the pumped liquid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-03 20:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... estar trabajando con tan solo el caracol de la bomba sumergido. Esto se debe a un excelente sistema ... quedar trabajando con tan solo el caracol de la bomba sumergido. ...
www.flygtarg.com.ar/defaultproductossumergiblesclo.htm


BOMBAS VERTICALES para aguas
... con el cuerpo de bomba sumergido en el líquido a bombear. ...
www.bombastorres.com/Mis Webs/LETRIN.htm


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254