KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

automatic nailers and collators

Spanish translation: clavadora y....


10:21 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery and components
English term or phrase: automatic nailers and collators
"[...] with the
increased use of automatic nailers and collators,
there exists a need for higher quality and
consistency in the rolling of nail forms".

Supongo que los nailers y los collators son herramientas o máquinas de aplicación de clavos, pero no encuentro el nombre exacto en español.
¿Me podéis ayudar?
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Spanish translation:clavadora y....
Explanation:
quizas grapadora?
Selected response from:

manuel esquivias
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clavadora y....manuel esquivias
3fabricadora automatica de clavos y cotejadora
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clavadora y....


Explanation:
quizas grapadora?

manuel esquivias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricadora automatica de clavos y cotejadora


Explanation:
Main Entry: col·late
Pronunciation: k&-'lAt, kä-, kO-; 'kä-", 'kO-"
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): col·lat·ed; col·lat·ing
Etymology: back-formation from collation
1 a : to compare critically b : to collect , compare carefully in order to verify, and often to integrate or arrange in order
-------------------------------------------------------
collate v. < kâ'lAt > : 1. cotejar v. 2. colacionar

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
The asker has declined this answer