KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fit (ver frase)

Spanish translation: Encaje o acoplamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fit (between two mating parts)
Spanish translation:Encaje o acoplamiento
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

13:13 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery and components
English term or phrase: Fit (ver frase)
Es la última entrada en una sección de terminología en un manual de maquinaria. Después de haber definido lo que es una dimensión, la toleracia y el suplemento de la última con relación a las piezas que esta máquina produce, pasa a decir:

Fit - The fit between two mating parts is the
relationship existing between them with respect to
the amount of clearance or interference which is
present when they are assembled.

¿alguna idea?
Gracias por vustra ayuda.
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Encaje o acoplamiento
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos palabras vale.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Encaje o acoplamientoJuan R. Migoya
5La unión
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit (ver frase)
La unión


Explanation:
good luck!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fit (ver frase)
Encaje o acoplamiento


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos palabras vale.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosana!

agree  NuriaL
23 mins
  -> Gracias Nuria!

agree  VRN
56 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs