KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

twist-off bolt

Spanish translation: tornillo desenroscable a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist-off bolt
Spanish translation:tornillo desenroscable a mano
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:09 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: twist-off bolt
es una parte del auto
Maria Bruno
afloje el tornillo
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-08 21:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... por analogía, un \'twist-off cap\' es una tapa sacable a mano, solo dandole vuelta. Por lo tanto un \'twist-off bolt\' debe ser \"tornillo sacable sin herramienta\" o \"sacable a mano\".
En Google nolo traducen.
---------------------------------------------
twist-off cap - tapa rosca (para envases con cuello de rosca) ...
... Bus/Financial. twist-off cap => tapa rosca (para envases con cuello de rosca)/quitapón.
twist-off cap twist-off cap of a bottle. Accepted Answer - Points: 4. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=54918 - 38k - Resultado Suplementario
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
¡¡¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tornillo twist-off
bigedsenior
5 -1afloje el tornillo
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afloje el tornillo


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-08 21:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... por analogía, un \'twist-off cap\' es una tapa sacable a mano, solo dandole vuelta. Por lo tanto un \'twist-off bolt\' debe ser \"tornillo sacable sin herramienta\" o \"sacable a mano\".
En Google nolo traducen.
---------------------------------------------
twist-off cap - tapa rosca (para envases con cuello de rosca) ...
... Bus/Financial. twist-off cap => tapa rosca (para envases con cuello de rosca)/quitapón.
twist-off cap twist-off cap of a bottle. Accepted Answer - Points: 4. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=54918 - 38k - Resultado Suplementario

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
¡¡¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: es un tornillo especial que hace falta una herramienta especial
22 mins
  -> Todos los días se aprende algo....Sabes como es ese tornillo?

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillo twist-off


Explanation:
Es un tornillo especial rompe cuando llega a una tension determinada.
Hace falta llaves especiales tambien.

La primera referencia tiene un dibujo que lo hara mas claro.
Perdone la falta de accentos.

... Turn of Nut. Twist-Off bolt ...
www.appliedbolting.com/to.html


Applied Bolting: DTIs: FAQ's: Twist-Off Bolts TC Bolts
You have Twist-Off or TC bolts on a job, and yet the engineer has specified that DTI's must be used. Can both TC bolts and DTI's be used together?
www.appliedbolting.com/faq/52.html


FEMA 353 - Recommended Specifications and Quality Assurance Guidelines for Steel Moment-Frame - Part 2: Recommended ...
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... conform to ASTM A325, A490, F1852 (twist-off bolt), or other bolt specifications as permitted ... the turn-of-nut, calibrated wrench, twist-off bolt, or direct tension indicator methods ...
www.fema.gov/pdf/hazards/353ch2_6.pdf


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254