KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00"

Spanish translation: Corte 5 pulgadas del recubrimiento del cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00"
Spanish translation:Corte 5 pulgadas del recubrimiento del cable
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:46 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00"
it is a phrase in the section of the elctric system in a telescopic crane.
Arlie
Corte 5 pulgadas del recubrimiento del cable
Explanation:
Curioso, o es cable o es alambre (wire or cable).
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cortar 5 pulgadas de la aislacion del cable
bigedsenior
5Corte 5 pulgadas del recubrimiento del cable
Ernesto de Lara
4pelar la chaqueta del cable 5.00
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00
cortar 5 pulgadas de la aislacion del cable


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
13 mins
  -> gracias, Julio

agree  VRN
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00
pelar la chaqueta del cable 5.00


Explanation:
Jacket es chaqueta es el aislamiento pero de varios cables juntos es algo muy diferente al aislamiento de un cable simple. Creo que aquí simplemente se trata de pelar la chaqueta 5.00 y dejar el cable pelado. En electricidad se habla de pelar no de cortar, porque no es lo mismo pelar o quitar el aislamiento que cortar. Suerte.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut wire cable outside jacket back 5.00
Corte 5 pulgadas del recubrimiento del cable


Explanation:
Curioso, o es cable o es alambre (wire or cable).

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
thank you!