KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pitch diameter

Spanish translation: diámetro de paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pitch diameter
Spanish translation:diámetro de paso
Entered by: xxxTadzio

03:18 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Pitch diameter
mentioned in a gear in a repair section of a manual for a telescopic crane.
Arlie
diámetro del paso
Explanation:
"...paso del tornillo o perno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-14 03:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: \"diámetro de paso\" (del tornillo o perno).
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diámetro del pasoxxxTadzio
5paso diametral (Pd) / paso primitivo / paso de engranajexxxAldonza
5diámetro de la circunferencia primitiva / diámetro medio / diámetro efectivoJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitch diameter
diámetro de la circunferencia primitiva / diámetro medio / diámetro efectivo


Explanation:
OK Según el Beigbeder

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pitch diameter
diámetro del paso


Explanation:
"...paso del tornillo o perno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-14 03:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: \"diámetro de paso\" (del tornillo o perno).

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias colega.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitch diameter
paso diametral (Pd) / paso primitivo / paso de engranaje


Explanation:
Hola, Arlie.
En la web que te doy puedes ver un dibujo con las tres partes del engranaje Figura 4.16:
- circunferencia de cabeza (exterior)
- circunferencia primitiva (media)
- circunferencia de fondo (interna)

El "pitch diameter" corresponde a la circunferencia primitiva por lo que también se denomina "paso primitivo".

Paso Diametral en pulgadas (Diametral Pitch) pd : es el número de dientes que tiene un engranaje por cada pulgada del diámetro primitivo.
http://fai.unne.edu.ar/contenido/4ENGRANAJES.htm
_______________________________

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary

Diametral pitch, paso diametral
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ D/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(D7-A).htm
_________________________________

ENGRANAJE DE PIÑON Y CREMALLERA
Pd * D. Pd, diametral pitch, N/D. D, **Diametro primitivo**,
N/pd. ... r, redondeo de arista, -0-. P, paso circular, -0-. a, adendum, 1/Pd. b, dedendum ...
members.fortunecity.es/esternocleido/pagweb.htm
------------------------------------------------------
Definition: DIAMETRAL PITCH
DIAMETRAL PITCH

1. (Gearing), the distance which bears the same relation to the pitch proper, or circular pitch, that the diameter of a circle bears to its circumference; it is sometimes described by the number expressing the quotient obtained by dividing the number of teeth in a wheel by the diameter of its pitch circle in inches; as, 4 pitch, 8 pitch, etc.

Modern Translations: DIAMETRAL PITCH
Translations for "DIAMETRAL PITCH"

Dutch
DP, diametrale steek, diametral pitch, tandwielvertanding, tandwieltand. (various references)

French
diametral pitch, diamétral pitch, pas diamétral, pas d'engrenage, module, inclinaison automatique. (various references)

German
Durchmesserteilung (module), Diametral Pitch, Verzahnung (dovetail, dovetailing, gearing, tooth system), Teilung (devide, division, partition, severance), selbsttätige Schnittwinkelverstellung am Schälmesser (automatic pitch), Modul (module, modulus, segment). (various references)

**Spanish**
** variador automático (automatic pitch),
** paso diametral
** paso de engranaje. (various references)
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/DI/DIAMETRAL+PITCH.html
================================
Un cordial saludo.






xxxAldonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish