KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tacked

Spanish translation: fijado/a, soldado/a, adherido/a, sujeto/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tacked
Spanish translation:fijado/a, soldado/a, adherido/a, sujeto/a
Entered by: Egmont

17:12 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tacked
Piping can be tacked for positioning while bolted to equipment.

Conext: piping contractor's specification.

I get the idea, but wondered if there is a technical term to express "tacked"

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
fijado/a, soldado/a, adherido/a, sujeto/a
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-25 10:23:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... ¡y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soldado por punto(s)
bigedsenior
5fijado, clavadoMaria Sampedro
5punteado
Ernesto de Lara
4fijado/a, soldado/a, adherido/a, sujeto/a
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fijado, clavado


Explanation:
Diccionarios:
Routledge
Oxford Superlex



    Reference: http://babylon.com
Maria Sampedro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soldado por punto(s)


Explanation:
A tack weld is one made at one or more points to fix the position of two pieces prior to full welding.

Robb Engg Dict.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
14 mins
  -> thank you, MP

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punteado


Explanation:
that's tacked technically speaking

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijado/a, soldado/a, adherido/a, sujeto/a


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-25 10:23:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... ¡y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Gracias