KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

Film judder

Spanish translation: baile vertical de la imagen en proyección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Film judder
Spanish translation:baile vertical de la imagen en proyección
Entered by: Cristina Casas Peregrina

18:27 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Movies
English term or phrase: Film judder
Unfortunately this film standard generates annoying motion judder artifacts
..…especially with moving objects and camera pans….. this is called ‘Film judder’…
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
baile vertical de la imagen en proyección
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 18:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Diaz de Santos.

\"judder: ... // ... // baile vertical de la imagen en proyección (cine)// ... \"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, !Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baile vertical de la imagen en proyección
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2movimiento de la imagen
Sandy T
4 +1saltos en la película
Lillian van den Broeck
5vibraciónRefugio
3cámara trepidante
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film judder
baile vertical de la imagen en proyección


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 18:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Diaz de Santos.

\"judder: ... // ... // baile vertical de la imagen en proyección (cine)// ... \"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, !Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
5 mins
  -> Gracias, gisel29 - Mike :)

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film judder
saltos en la película


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 18:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... exactamente igual que en el cine, pero que van un poco \"a saltos\" aunque eso es ... are
shown for a longer period of time than others, causing judder, or jerkiness ...
pub165.ezboard.com/fmundodvd43132frm11. showNextMessage?topicID=24.topic

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Gracias,Gaby !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film judder
movimiento de la imagen


Explanation:
movimiento de la imagen (jerkiness)

DVD Frequently Asked Questions (and Answers) - [ Translate this page ]
... There is a list of "flipper" discs in the Film Vault at DVD Review. ...
causing judder, or jerkiness, that shows up especially in smooth pans; ...
www.dvdfaq.nl/dvdfaq/faquk.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby32!

agree  urbanogroup
1 hr
  -> Gracias, urbanogroup!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film judder
vibración


Explanation:
in simple language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 18:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judder [\'dʒʌdəʳ]
I nombre vibración

II vibrar

-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film judder
cámara trepidante


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de las filmaciones con una cámara en contínuo movimiento.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-24 18:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Con un ritmo trepidante en el guión y una cámara en continuo movimiento que
insiste en los rostros y los gestos cotidianos de los personajes, ...
www.enfocarte.com/4.24/berlinale2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 18:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... film es un pasticho con aditamentos de Wong-kar wai (por su cámara trepidante),de Danny Boyle (Trainspotting, por sus planos alterados) ...
webs.ono.com/usr032/invasioncerebral/criticasalen.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish